Stratford-upon-Avon Second World War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Shottery

War memorial, circa 1954.

MATERIALS: constructed of limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial comprises a concave wall of coursed limestone ashlar with moulded coping stones. It is approached by a semi-circular, three-stepped base. The top of the wall is inscribed with a quotation from William Shakespeare’s play Henry V, and the extract from Act IV, Scene iii, often referred to as the St Crispin’s Day speech, reads:

FROM THIS DAY TO THE ENDING OF THE WORLD, BUT WE IN IT SHALT BE / REMEMBERED: WE FEW, WE HAPPY FEW, WE BAND OF BROTHERS

Beneath are a row of five bronze plaques set in chamfered niches. The central plaque is inscribed:

IN / GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF / STRATFORD / UPON / AVON / WHO LAID DOWN / THEIR LIVES FOR / THEIR COUNTRY / IN THE 1939-1945 / WAR

The names of the 100 men who died in the conflict are listed on the other four plaques. The central stone shelf below is for displaying wreaths, and to either side is an additional bronze plaque. That to the left is inscribed ALSO THOSE KILLED ON / ACTIVE SERVICE OR SERVICE OF / A WAR LIKE NATURE SINCE 1945, beneath which five names have been added. That to the right is titled SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1946 and lists a further six names.

History

The Second World War Memorial in Stratford-upon-Avon is located in the Garden of Remembrance. The garden opened in 1954 following the donation of the land to the Stratford branch of the Royal British Legion in 1951.

Reasons for Listing

Stratford-upon-Avon’s Second World War Memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the Second World War and subsequent conflicts of the C20 and C21;
* Architectural interest: an accomplished and well-realised design which good attention to its decorative detail;
* Degree of survival: the memorial survives intact in its original location;
* Group value: it has group value with the First World War Memorial also located in the Garden of Remembrance.