Hackenthorpe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Beighton, Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Beighton

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Summary

War memorial commemorating the First World War and Second World War, constructed prior to 1933, designer unknown.

MATERIALS: stone, painted.

PLAN: a cross set on a square base, standing on a square plinth.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands adjacent to Christ Church. It takes the form of a white-painted stone Latin cross with a moulded foot standing on a high base. The cross is set on a square, chamfered plinth which is painted black. The front, north-west face of the cross is recessed with a moulded frame and relief-carved Gothic tracery detailing. A mandala in the centre of the cross head has the relief letters IHS intertwined and picked out in black. The foot of the shaft is supported on each side by a console bracket and stands on an elaborately moulded foot. The square base has chamfered corners with chamfer stops. The front, north face of the base has an incised inscription painted black which reads 1914 THE GREAT WAR 1919, with the first names, initials and surnames of seven men and the year they died below. Beneath is the inscription “THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE”. The left-hand, east side of the base has a black-painted inscription which reads 1939 WORLD WAR 1945 with the first names, initials and surnames of seven men and the year they died below.

History

It is not known when Hackenthorpe War Memorial was erected, but it was built in the grounds of Christ Church at some time prior to 1933 with funds raised by the public. It was inscribed with the names of seven local men who had lost their lives in the First World War.

Following the Second World War the names of seven men who died in the Second World War were added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Hackenthorpe War Memorial commemorating the First World War and the Second World War, constructed prior to 1933, designer unknown, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the First World War, the Second World War and subsequent conflicts.

Architectural interest:
* a dignified Latin cross enriched with relief-carved Gothic tracery detailing on a square base, providing a fitting tribute to the lives lost.