Pict's Cross War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sellack, County of Herefordshire

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

War memorial, erected in around 1920.

MATERIALS: constructed of granite. The inscriptions are of incised lettering, painted black.

DESCRIPTION: located on the south-west corner of the cross roads at Pict’s Cross the war memorial comprises a large, roughly hewn, cross with splayed arms. The cross surmounts a tapered square shaft and stands on a tapered pedestal.

To the base of the north-east face of the shaft is a recessed panel with the inscription:

FOR / GOD, KING / AND / COUNTRY / 1914 -1918

The names of the 15 men who died in the First World War are recorded on a recessed panel to the dado of the pedestal.

The central section of the north-east face of the plinth has been cut away to form a sloped panel with the inscription:

1939 – 1945 / (NAMES) / - SELLACK -

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the war memorial is approached via two stone steps and is enclosed on three sides by a snecked stone wall with two rows of upright coping stones. The side walls slope down towards the road. To each side of the north-east face of the war memorial, set at an angle, is a chamfered stone.

Pict’s Cross War Memorial was erected in about 1920 and commemorates the men of the parish who died during the First World War. The names of the three parishioners who died during the Second World War were subsequently added.

Pict’s Cross War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* for its robust and striking design.

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First and Second World War.