Barn 15m west of Thornton Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Ettington, Warwickshire

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Barn 15m west of Thornton Manor.

A threshing barn, associated with Thornton Manor.

MATERIALS: the barn is constructed of dressed rubble and Cotswold stone, and blocks of Blue Lias. The roof is currently Welsh slate.

PLAN: rectangular plan, stands on the northern side of the farmstead.

EXTERIOR: a three-bay barn stone barn with brick upper level. The northern elevation retains the double-height threshing door whilst on the southern side there is evidence of its removal and brick infill. The arch survives. Evidence of threshing doors survives, partially infilled.

The height of the barn has been raised in early-C19 and this is demonstrated by the third storey being constructed of a darker red brick laid in English garden wall bond. The original roofline is evident on the western gable, showing a much steeper pitch.

In both the northern and southern elevations there are examples of diamond pattern brickwork used for ventilation positioned in the central and western bays. There also surviving slit ventilators, on both the northern and southern elevations. These are located either side of the midstrey, although some now blocked.

The glazed windows are likely to be C20 insertions owing to the presence of concrete lintels.

On the roof, a small, glazed lantern with a leaded ogee roof and weathervane.

INTERIOR: there is a surviving stone threshing floor at the western end of the barn. There is a timber mezzanine level at the eastern end of the barn which provides access to the first-floor level and to the dovecote via a timber staircase.

On the ground floor, there is timber partitioning to the eastern end of the first floor, thought to be early-C19.

The first floor is accessed from the mezzanine via a short timber staircase. This forms a small granary with former grain bins and is lit by inserted casement windows.

The dovecote comprises regularly spaced nest boxes. A tile course forms the base of the nest boxes and forms a ledge for perching.

History

The barn at Thornton Manor is suggested to date as early as the late-C16. It is not depicted on the tithe map of 1851, however it is possible the map is drawn inaccurately as the fabric of the barn does appear to reflect an earlier date. The tithe map indicates that the land was in the ownership of Sir Charles Mordaunt Bart and occupied by Edward Righton.

The first edition OS map of 1887 depicts the barn, and the layout of the farmstead is beginning to take a recognisable shape. It is set out in the loose courtyard style.
The buildings on the southern half of the farmstead were constructed during the early-C20, giving the farmstead its current layout. This is first represented on the 1955 OS map.

The barn was built for and is associated with Thornton Manor (Grade II*, National Heritage List for England (NHLE) entry 1382591). Thornton was a medieval village which was deserted during the C14 or C15 and is a scheduled monument located to the south of the farmstead (NHLE entry 1005725).

The height of the barn was raised in the early C19, and the roof material was altered from what was likely thatch to Welsh slate. The threshing doors were partially blocked, although the arches are still visible. Later C20 partitions were inserted internally to house plant.

Threshing is the process of separating out grain by the feet of people or oxen; a threshing floor is typically located centrally in the barn and is a smoothed area of either dirt, stone or timber. They are typically characterised by large doors located opposite each other, designed to promote a cross breeze, helping to separate the grain from the chaff.

The barn 15m west of Thornton Manor is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a good example of a pre-1850 threshing barn;
* for the survival of unusual features such as the stone threshing floor and grain bins to the upper floor.

* as a valuable insight into historic farming practices.

* for its association with Thornton Manor (Grade II*) as a legible example of a pre-1850 farmstead.