Mausoleum, Edinample Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Balquhidder, Stirling

Parish: Balquhidder

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lochearnhead

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Early 18th century. Gabled mausoleum with harled walls and rusticated quoins and door architrave. Round-arched entrance in W gable with uninscribed panel in moulded frame above; small window to gable apex; round-arched window to E gable. Ashlar base course above rubble foundation; moulded eaves course; coped skews. Occupies a prominent situation on the South Loch Earn road by Edinample Bridge and the entrance to Edinample Castle.

Interior: 16 recesses in the side and end walls, one of which is covered by a marble plaque in memory of Alexander Campbell. The plaque is inscribed in Latin, and very faint.

Materials: 2-leaf timber-boarded doors. White-washed, rendered walls with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Graded grey slate.

Statement of Interest

This is believed to be the mausoleum of Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Campbell of Monzie and Fonab, who bought Edinample in about 1717. This is probably an alternative spelling of Colonel Alexander Campbell of Finab, who was an original commander of one of the 6 companies of soldiers that were established in 1729 and subsequently amalgamated to form the Black Watch Regiment. Full details of this are to be found in histories of the Black Watch. The date of Alexander Campbell's death is unknown: the 'Notes on the Campbells of Edinample', which mentions Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Campbell of Monzie and Fonab suggests that he died in 1724, but this cannot be correct if he was indeed the same person as Colonel Alexander Campbell of Finab, who was still alive in 1729.

Information regarding the interior was supplied by the owner of Edinample Castle, as it was not possible to gain access during resurvey fieldwork.