Village Shop On A84, Lochearnhead

A Category C Listed Building in Balquhidder, Stirling

Parish: Balquhidder

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lochearnhead

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Circa 1870. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, multi-gabled house and village shop (originally village Post Office) with gabled dormers and canted window to advanced gable on E (principal) elevation, M-gable to N elevation, and deep bracketed eaves. A nicely detailed house and shop in the same style as Edinchip house, on whose estate it stood. This building occupies a prominent position on the main road through Lochearnhead, and makes a very positive contribution to the streetscape.

3-bay principal elevation with advanced gable to right containing shop. The shop has a large canted window with piended roof; the shop door is in the left-hand section of the canted window. The front door of the house, which has a later porch, is in the central bay and there are 2 gabled dormers, one larger than the other. The house has corniced gablehead stacks with thack-stanes.

Materials: local random rubble masonry with squared quoins and window margins; painted sandstone ashlar cills and chamfered sandstone ashlar mullions to canted window. Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. 20th century front door. Graded grey Scottish slate.

Statement of Interest

The post office was on the Edinchip estate, and is built in the estate style. It belonged to Lady Helen MacGregor, and several letters in the archive MacGregor archive refer to it. An earlier Post Office was located next to the old school, and is marked on the 1st edition OS map (1862).