Monaltrie House

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1782 with later additions. James Robertson, master mason. Long 2-storey 9-bay house, formerly rectangular plan with large enclosed courtyard, now converted into a hotel. Harled. Near symmetrical SE (principal) elevation comprising central bow with blind side windows flanked by large tripartite windows to first floor. Entrance door to right of bow. Crenellated centre and end bays. Further bow to SW elevation. NW (rear) elevation with later projecting centre bay. Former courtyard range parallel to N (rear) elevation, now mostly demolished, but retaining rubble-built end pavilions with pyramidal roofs.

Irregular fenestration, timber multi-pane sash and case windows. Piended roof, grey slate, coped ridge and wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: little remains of interior scheme, timber doorpiece extant (see notes).

WELL HOUSE: simple single storey square plan ashlar well house. Timber boarded door. Pyramidal roof.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Ballater House this house displays interesting features including the bow front and crenellated bays and has also retained notable interior features. Its traditional character is also displayed through its harled exterior and piended slate roof. The history of the building is closely linked with that of the Farquharsons of Monaltrie, who lived in the house in the nineteenth century. Francis Farquharson was responsible for the development of the Pananich Spa, which was one of the major causes of the creation of Ballater Burgh. The mansion has lost some of its original grandeur however. The house had fallen into dereliction by the 1970s, resulting in the loss of almost all of the interior. It has since been extensively renovated. Old photos also show that the buildings used to enclose a courtyard; the rear range has now been mostly demolished. Several openings have also been altered; the main entrance was originally in the centre of the bow window, and various windows are now blind, notably the side windows of the bow.