Longformacus Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Earlier 19th century with later repairs. Single-arched, slightly humped bridge spanning Dye Water. Rubble-coped, recently re pointed rubble walls (rebuilt in part); rubble voussoirs to segmental arches. Much-weathered square sandstone plaque (dated 1820?) with coat of arms centred in outer face of E wall; much-eroded rectangular panel dated 1851 set to N of inner face with decorative motif at centre, much-weathered carved figureheads to outer left and right. Irregularly splayed parapet walls at either end.

Statement of Interest

An impressive stone bridge at the centre of Longformacus village, forming the main link between N and S. The plaque on the outer face is said to be dated 1820. Old postcards show a well with a tiered cap, segmental-arched niche and scrolled angle buttresses set to the N of the inner face of the E wall. Also shown is a drinking trough inset in the wall to its left. Although neither the well or trough remain (it is said they were destroyed during World War II), the well's decorative panel, dated 1851 and flanked by carved figureheads, has since been set into the E wall of the bridge.