4 The Row, Longformacus

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Dated 1820 with later alterations. 2-storey with attic, 2-bay house (3 bay at ground) forming part of irregular terrace. Harl-pointed whin and sandstone rubble; rubble base course in part.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door at ground in bay to outer right; 2-pane letterbox fanlight; boarded timber carriage door off-set to right of centre (timber lintel); single window at ground in bay to outer left. Sandstone plaque centred at 1st floor inscribed "1820 W A P/F?"; single windows in bays to outer left and right; gabled timber dormers aligned above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

12- and 16-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; 12-pane replacement window at 1st floor in bay to right; 8-pane timber casement attic lights. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; moulded skewputts; replacement rainwater goods. Sandstone apex stacks to NE and SW; various circular cans.

PAVEMENT: cobbled path to front of house forming part of continuous stretch to front of terrace.

Statement of Interest

B Group with remaining houses in row (with the exception of the adjacent Poltarie). One of the tallest, and thereby, most prominent buildings in this irregular terrace, the majority of its original features are still intact. The upper stonework indicates that the wallhead may have been raised to include the later attic. A picturesque group of buildings, The Row stands at the centre of Longformacus village, overlooking the Dye Water.