Schoolhouse, Female Industrial School, Station Road, Errol

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Schoolhouse, Female Industrial School, Station Road, Errol

Listing Name: Errol Village, North Bank Dykes, Community Centre (Former Female Industrial School) Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Errol

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

J, J M and W H Hay of Liverpool, 1855. Single storey, 6-bay, L-plan former school. Snecked rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings. Base and eaves courses. Pointed-arch door, trefoil-headed and basket-arched windows. Stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled bay to right with raised centre 4-light window and relieving arch, boarded timber door with decorative ironwork hinges in recessed bay to left and 2-stage stack piercing eaves to outer left angle.

S (NORTH BACK DYKES) ELEVATION: 6 regularly-disposed square-headed windows, basket-arched and ogee-moulded. Schoolhouse (listed separately) adjoining to outer right.

N ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with trefoil-headed tripartite and stack (see above) to outer right angle; recessed bays to left obscured by modern flat-roofed extension, wallhead stack to left replaced in brick. Schoolhouse adjoining at outer left.

Diamond-pattern leaded glazing to N, that to W retaining latticed trefoils over 4- and 5-pane glazing patterns; horizontal 10-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to S. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack with polygonal can, and coped shouldered brick stack with can. Stepped ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.

INTERIOR: boarded dado; hammerbeam roof on stone corbels.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low brick boundary wall with semicircular stone coping (formerly with inset railings). Flat-coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers with ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

The Schoolhouse is listed separately (see Station Road). The Industrial School was built to educate local females in 'the arts of womanhood'. Mr & Mrs Drummond of Megginch were benefactors, and a commemorative panel on the Schoolhouse reads 'This Building for a Female Industrial School was erected through the Exertions of the Rev John Caird minister of the Parish of Errol aided by many friends. Opened February A D 1836'. The school was closed in the mid 1970s.