Dunskey Home Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, E-plan farm. Harl to N, whinstone to S; red brick long and short surrounds to windows in whinstone range.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: M-gabled house at centre; recessed timber door with shoulder-arched fanlight. Single windows flanking at ground and 1st floor (window at ground to left bipartite). Wall adjoining to outer left. Gabled bay to left of centre; bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor; adjoining walls to left and right; 3 stage bellcote with blank clock stages to 2nd stage; broken spire. Gabled bay to right of centre; boarded 1st floor opening.

N COURTYARD, SW ELEVATION: 7-bay. Regular fenestration at ground and 1st floors (smaller 1st floor windows). Door replaces window in penultimate bay to right; loading bay to outer right at 1st floor.

S COURTYARD, NW ELEVATION: 9-bay. Cartshed segmental arch openings at ground to 7 bays to left; regular fenestration at 1st floor. Infilled entrance to penultimate bay to right; single windows at ground and 1st floor to outer right. SE ELEVATION: 3 single windows at ground to outer left. Gabled dovecot to penultimate bay to right; segmental arch to boarded entrance; blank square plaque; dovecot openings. Taller gabled bay to outer right; square opening at ground; central opening at attic.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to central house; rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone skews, skewputts.

INTERIOR: remains of timber mill.

Statement of Interest

An impressive farm notable for its continuous 2-storey form, interior mill fittings, dovecot and bellcote. Other listings on the Dunskey Estate are Dunskey House, the Stables, walled garden and greenhouses, Kennels House and kennels, gatepiers, gates and boundary walls to North and South Lodges and within estate, South Lodge, and the cablehouse.