Dunskey Kennels And Kennel House

A Category C Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

Description

James Kennedy Hunter, 1901-4. 2-storey and basement, 3 bay gabled rectangular-plan house with lean-to at rear. Harl.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: coped steps to central entrance; recessed timber door with fanlight; narrow window to right at ground; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Flanking single windows at ground and 1st floors. Small basement window to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: narrow single window at ground; central single window at 1st floor to main house. Lean-to and flat-roofed extension to outer left; timber entrance door; narrow single window.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: entrance at basement to outer right; single window at ground to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 single windows at ground to centre; ball finial to coped extension.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped gablehead stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

KENNELS: to S of Kennels House. Single storey, irregular-plan kennels. Harl. Iron railings to entrance and dividing bays; semi circular window to outer left.

Statement of Interest

Good example of early 20th century estate architecture, notable for its entrance stair and gabled elevation. Other listings on the Dunskey Estate are Dunskey House, Home Farm, the Stables, walled garden and greenhouses, gatepiers, gates and boundary walls to North and South Lodges and within estate, South Lodge, and the cablehouse.