National Dock Labour Offices, Blaikie's Quay, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Late 19th century. Symmetrical, single storey, 3-bay former National Dock Labour Board offices with distinctive curved shaped gables to outer bays with deep-set central oculi. Rock-faced grey and pink granite with polished dressings. Base course. Central 6-panel timber entrance door with polychromatic semi-circular arch above and wide-stepped gable. Tripartite window openings with stone mullions.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows. Grey slate with clay ridge tiles. Gable stacks. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen (2006) but understood to be modernised throughout.

Statement of Interest

This is a distinctive and unusual office building on the Harbour which is distinguished by its tall curved gables with their central oculi and the polychromatic semi-circular arch above the door. Built mostly of rock-face granite, it offers a contrast to many of Aberdeen city's other buildings which are predominantly of smooth faced granite.

Currently used as offices. (2006)

The National Dock Labour Board was set up in 1944 to organise workers within the dock and regularise casual employment.

Category changed from B to C(S), 2007.