Rawyards House, Motherwell Street, Airdie

A Category C Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

James Thomson, 1880. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan Italianate villa. piend and platform roof with cast-iron railings, overhanging eaves, mutuled eaves. Yellow ashlar sandstone to front squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear. Predominantly semicircular-arched openings, plain projecting margins, cills and keystones.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay central block; corbelled cill to 1st floor windows and continuous impost course. 2-storey, advanced canted bay to left; square-headed window to centre ground; slightly projecting 3-light square-headed window to right, pilastered stone mullions; 3-light window above. Slightly recessed, lower bay to outer left, bipartite window to ground. Slightly recessed, single storey, entrance bay to outer right: stone steps to broad entrance arch, narrow window to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; slightly advanced, double bay to left, tall stair window to right; advanced lower bay to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey, advanced entrance bay to left; glazed conservatory link to new building to centre of entrance bay.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; slightly advanced bay to left.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Tall, twinned wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: classically detailed wood and plaster work retained in lobby, hall and principal rooms alongside modern alterations and additions for residential nursing home use.

Statement of Interest

Built for local councillor Mr Motherwell on the site of a smaller, earlier house. Motherwell's son commissioned Alexander Thomson's Arranview, Airdrie (see separate listing).