Hagg's Steps And Back Lane, Boundary Walls At Hagg's Wynd, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Entry Name: Hagg's Steps And Back Lane, Boundary Walls At Hagg's Wynd, Culross

Listing Name: Culross, Walls Bounding Back Causeway, Hagg's Wynd, Hagg's Steps, Back Lane to Erskine Brae and Bessie Bar's Hall and Ailie's Vennel

Location: Culross

County: Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

Tall, sandstone rubble wall with replacement coping stones to N part of Back Causeway; blocked doorway. Wall turns N up Hagg's Wynd, swept at corner; break in wall to left. Wall running northwards from The Study encloses Hagg's Wynd to the E; 3 doorways within wall provide access to The Study garden. W wall continues westwards along Back Lane whilst E wall curves to the NE towards Erskine Brae. Wall opposite encloses gardens of Erskine Brae housing estate; swept at corner of Back Lane and Erskine Brae; blocked doorway in corner; inscribed lintel; '18 J CH K 07' (possibly James Ker). Wall continues north westwards along Erskine Brae. Walls bound either side of narrow Back Lane; sloping coping stones. Narrow steps (Hagg's Steps) lead off to S; walls bound either side; doorways to left and right at the top; doorway to right at the bottom of steps (leading into Culross Pottery garden). Back Lane runs westwards towards E end of Culross Palace garden with buttresses to N, before heading S. N wall swept at corner; blocked doorway with inscribed lintel; '18 J CH K 07' to left; door to right provides access to the 'hanging gardens' (terraced gardens to rear of J Robertson and R Milne houses with walls bounding the gardens). Walls bound pathway to rear of Culross Palace; curving southwards to enclose lane between Bessie Bar's Hall and The Old School House. 2 doorways at corner (door to W blocked), each with inscribed lintel; '18 J CH K 07'. Steps lead down towards Bessie Bar's Hall; drainage channel to E. Door to E and W. Sandstone rubble walls bound Ailie's Vennel, which leads S from Low Causeway.

Statement of Interest

The now blocked doorway at the corner of Erskine Brae probably entered the parkland of Clifton House. Clifton House, which is depicted on the 1850 OS map has since been demolished. The initialled door lintels could relate to Captain James Ker, a former owner of Culross Palace.