Granary, Station Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 19th century. Symmetrical, 3-storey 6-bay. Dressed rubble cream sandstone with long and short stugged ashlar dressings. Segmental-headed openings to each bay of 1st and 2nd floors; larger at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: doors between centre bays with gabled dormer-headed hoist. Windows to remaining bays at ground; left bay with sliding garage door; later single storey addition masks 2 right bays.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay; blank at ground.

S ELEVATION: as N elevation only blank at ground. Hoist removed and upper door blocked;

W ELEVATION: 3-bay; windows to 2nd floor only. Later buildings adjoin at ground.

Timber sash and case windows; irregular sashes, windows with 20 panes at ground and 1st floor floor and 12 panes at 2nd floor. Piended roof; grey slates; S face replaced by corrugated-iron. At apex, pitch-roofed weatherboarded cap house with windows to N and S and ventilator course.

INTERIOR: unseen 1993 (dangerous).

Statement of Interest

This dignified building is empty and vandalised, although still seems watertight. There is a coal yard immediately to the S. The railway line, which came right up, was closed by Beeching. Note the Gasworks house immediately to the E with which this building was related.