5 John Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 John Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 John Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1820 with later additions and alterations. Single storey with raised basement, 5-bay, classical house and later single storey additions set back to side. Polished ashlar with harled blank side elevations (SW: painted; NE: unpainted) and extensions. Broad band course above basement level, dentilled cornice and blocking course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central bay projecting with Doric doorpiece, at top of flight of 9 ashlar steps; 2-leaf, 4-panelled door, 4-paned fanlight above. Two regularly positioned bays either side at ground and basement, windows to each storey.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, now with shutters (original?); bipartite plate glass sash and case window to right extension. Graded, grey slate, piended and platformed roof. Ashalr, coped wallhead stacks to side elevations. Steep piended slate roof with lead flashed platform to right extension; harled stack to right.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALL: rendered with ashlar coping, formerly with railings. Original cast-iron railings to steps at centre.

Statement of Interest

The building appears on Wood's map of 1824. According to Baird (p 360), buildings were being erected in John Street (amongst other streets) around 1824.