Lodge House, Portobello Cemetery, 200 Milton Road East, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge House, Portobello Cemetery, 200 Milton Road East, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 200 Milton Road East, Portobello Cemetery and Lodge House with Gates, Railings, Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Pavilion

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

Robert Paterson, 1876. 2-storey with single storey sections, complex T-plan, jerkin-headed lodge house with decorative barge-boarding, porch to re-entrant angle to NW. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble. Base course.

NW (MILTON ROAD EAST) ELEVATION: advanced 2-storey, single bay. Window at ground. Timber oriel at 1st floor on bold timber brackets with paterae to apron.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled porch to centre, modern flush door with Tudor-arched plate glass fanlight above. Bay to left blank except carved shield plaque with : "Portobello Cemetery opened 1877- Thomas Wood Provost" at 1st floor level. Bay to right advanced; single storey with piend-roofed canted window.

SE ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled window in bay to left. Bay to right advanced with tripartite window and bowed, conically-roofed small dormer behind attic of 2-storey arm.

Timber-mullioned sash and case windows, each section with 3-panes (breaking eaves to NE elevation). Grey slate roof with jerkin-head to NE, in bay to right, SW elevation, and bay to right SE elevation. Timber barge-boarding, and ornate timber eaves. Bull-faced ashlar and coped stack in bay to right, to NW elevation (inner core of building), and as wallhead to NW elevation. Terracotta roof tiles and finials.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: bull-faced ashlar with coping; serpentine base wall to entrance with 4 tall polygonal gatepiers with gablet detail to sawtooth conical ashlar caps and large ball finials. Cast-iron railings and fine gates, pedestrian to flanking opening and vehicular to centre.

GRAVEYARD: variety of gravestones and memorials, including memorial to Dr Balfour by John S Rhind, 1907; granite obelisk and bronze relief portrait.

PAVILION SHELTER: timber-boarded waiting room with chevron boarding above cill level, small-pane windows, fretted timber pelmet to terracotta-tiled roof and timber overhanging eaves.

Statement of Interest

The cemetery had to be created as the demand for burial ground began to exceed the area provided by Duddingston Churchyard and that of Portobello and Old Windsor Place Church, Bellfield Street. Initially the plot covered 4 acres which, with the cost of the lodge, came to $11,000.