Malleny Arms Hotel, 15 Main Street, Balerno, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Malleny Arms Hotel, 15 Main Street, Balerno, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15 Main Street, Malleny Arms Hotel

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan public house. Honey-coloured sandstone ashlar at main front with stugged squared and snecked sandstone at rear and sides; polished stone margins and dressings. Base course; storng course; raised quoins.

W ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays; decorative, full-height canted bay to outer left; piended roof with wrought-iron brattishing; dormer above. Door at centre; consoled cornice, 2-leaf half-glazed panelled door; wrought-iron bracket bearing 'Malleny Arms' sign; window above. Bipartite window at ground and 1st floor of outer right bay, stone mullion. 2 gabled, timber dormers symmetrically disposed, wrought-iron finials.

S ELEVATION: gable, blocked door to outer left, window off-centre to right at 1st floor, 2-bay, flat-roofed, cement-rendered block to outer right.

N ELEVATION: gable; basement door at centre ground; window to outer left at gablehead.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead flashings; dormers slate roof and slate-hung; broad, sandstone coped apex stacks.

INTERIOR: modernised bar.

Statement of Interest

The building is shown on the 1894 edition, and is identified as a public house on the 1913 edition. It is an important focus on the Main Street.