Public House, 20, 22 Main Street, Balerno

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Public House, 20, 22 Main Street, Balerno

Listing Name: 20 and 22 Main Street, Including Grey Horse Inn

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Circa 1850. 2-storey, 3-bay, near-symmetrical, rectangular-plan, flatted house, now public house with lower 2-bay block attached at angle to left. Rubble with painted ashlar margins, droved dressings; raised quoins; raised cills.

NE ELEVATION: 3 near-symmetrical bays. Door off-centre to right, earlier 20th century, narrow 2-leaf wooden door with glazed upper panel; wooden painted shop sign above. Window immediately to left; blocked narrow door immediately to right; blocked door between 2 outer right bays. Windows near-symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. 2 gabled dormers symmetrically disposed. Lower, 2-bay single storey, pantiled roof block at angle following street pattern to outer left; roof level possible altered. Deep-set door to outer right; 2-leaf boarded door. Paired doors to outer left, dividing wooden jamb. Boarded door to left with 3-pane upper panel; 4-panelled door to outer left, glazed overdoor with border; wooden lintel. Blocked opening at centre above doors.

4-pane sash and case windows; ground floor windows etched, 2-pane over plate glass; barred with brass bars internally. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews; broad, rendered and coped apex stacks. Pantiled at 2-bay block; stone ridge; cement mortar at junction with main building.

Statement of Interest

The inn is shown on the 2nd edition map and is a simple traditional building on the main street of the village.