36 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 36 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 34 and 36 Brighton Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824. Mirrored pair of 2-storey, 3-bay classical terraced houses with single storey flanking pavilions. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled at ground; droved ashlar to pavilions; squared and snecked sandstone side elevations and rear; stugged ashlar to NE elevation of single storey pavilions. Band courses between basement and ground floor, ground and 1st floor; cill course at 1st floor; cornice and blocking course; coping and band course pavilion.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 steps (with original cast-iron handrail at No 34) to deep-set Edinburgh panelled doors in outer bays; radial rectangular fanlights and windows above each. Windows to each floor in intermediate bays. Window and boarded door to pavilion (door blinded to No 34).

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: bay to centre of each blank; later door blinded at ground (bay to centre); window to wing; single storey later addition to outer left of wing with window and door to SW. Rear of

No 36 not seen, 1994.

NE ELEVATION: stair window to main house; boarded door with plate glass rectangular fanlight and 2 flanking blinded windows in single storey pavilion.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; lean-to roof to wing and rear addition. Rendered and coped mutual stack to front; brick and rendered mutual stack to rear; truncated ashlar and coped wallhead stack to NE; ashlar wallhead stack to rear of No 34; tall ashlar and coped wallhead stack to rear of No 36; rendered and coped truncated wallhead stack to front of SW elevation.

INTERIORS: shutters in situ and fixed in No 34; cast-iron banister; good plaster work; classical wooden chimneypiece in front room at ground floor, with urn motif and fluted panels. Original cast-iron banister in No 36; plaster work as in No 34.

BOUNDARY WALL: sandstone (originally droved ashlar, now badly weathered) and coped wall to front, formerly with railings. Tall rubble garden walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

The pavilion to No 34 was presumably similar to that of No 36, but had already been altered by 1856.