9, 11 Marlborough Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9, 11 Marlborough Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9-13 (Odd Nos) Marlborough Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey pair of classical houses of 5 bays (total), with external staircase to rear to 1st floor of No 9. Squared sandstone, droved ashlar dressings, No 11 painted; rubble side elevations and rear, brick and harled extensions. Base course, cill course at 1st floor.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2 doorways grouped to centre; modern door to No 11; panelled door to No 13; plate glass rectangular fanlights and window at 1st floor above. Windows to each floor of flanking bays.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single and 2-storey extensions; modern external staircase to No 9 (at rear of No 11).

Plate glass (to No 11) and 6-pane over plate glass (to No 13) sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, coped gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: bull-face cement rendered with cement coping; rubble side walls.

Statement of Interest

This group is found upon Wood's map of 1824. The stone at No 13 no longer has its original tooling due to stone cleaning. These houses are of the same design used for Nos 3-7, which have not been cleaned.