Portobello Congregational Church, 15 Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Portobello Congregational Church, 15 Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15 Marlborough Street, Portobello United Reformed Church (Former Congregational Church)

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

1835; remodelled with Romanesque street elevation, circa 1870; enlarged, circa 1885. Rectangular-plan, with semicircular rear elevation, single storey church. Stugged sandstone with polished dressings; rubble blank side elevations and rear (with droved ashlar dressings), brick hall extension, to rear. Base course, mutuled cornice, coped skews.

SE (principal) elevation: 4-bay; projecting rectangular-plan porch extending to windows in outer bays; double board door to centre, with wrought-iron ornamental hinges; semicircular plate glass fanlight above; column-moulded, stop-chamfered arrises below entablature; semicircular moulded arch above fanlight, with coped gable end spanning, cross finial to apex; round windows to side of porch, border-glazed, semicircular moulded hoodmould. Windows to each bay. Cornice, simple pediment arrangement above; round louvered opening to centre within round-arched colonnade supported by 4 short columns with stylised scalloped capitals; cross finial to apex.

NW (rear) elevation: windows to extremes of elevation, on curve from side elevations; extension to presbytery; hall separate from main body of church, rectangular-plan with porch.

Tall round-arched border-glazed metal windows; coloured glass to borders, outer glazing to principal elevation with fine metal lattice within; with border-glazing to rear elevation. Grey slate roof bowed to rear; piended grey slate roof to hall.

Interior: 2 aisles, wooden pews with bracketed brass umbrella stands to each; horizontal board reredos; 2 square skylights, recessed into ceiling; cornice to NW end, starting from pilasters to end of side elevations. Raised platform to NW; recess to centre with later timber panelling, steps to pulpit and panelled door to centre, 3 Gladstone-type chairs at platform level in front; Gothic-styled oak carved altar table with inscribed plaque, dating from September 1899. Organ pipes to right of pulpit and altar with inscribed plaque, dating from 1925. Organ keyboard in front of altar in sunken area. Simple oak lectern. War memorial of carved wood and some gilding, to SE end, commemorating the 1st World War and the men who went to fight from the congregation. Romanesque in style, 4 columned round-arched colonnade with carved names between; praying angels at tops of flanking uprights.

Statement of Interest

23rd August, 1835, Wellington Street Independent Chapel was opened as a place of worship by the Congregational Union of Scotland. In September 1836, the chapel was raised to the status of a church. The church hall is said to have been built in 1883 as a Sunday School house for £240; further improvements were made in 1899, according to the triple jubilee brochure. The Church Hall is No 15A Marlborough Street.