14 Jordan Lane, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 Jordan Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 Jordan Lane

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Earlier 19th century. Originally single storey and basement 3-bay cottage, later 2-storey addition to front. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble to rear, later addition squared and snecked rubble with droved dressings.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: 2-storey addition with piend roof to centre and right bay with window and canted timber window at ground floor, shouldered wallhead stack. Single window to left bay, with rendered parapet raised to 2-storey. Glazed lean-to entrance porch with timber dado along return, single window at 1st floor above. Basement (former stables) accessed by stair to left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey; 1st floor part-demolished and conservatory (studio, circa 1830) with long narrow panes and timber roof with 2

large skylights built against brick wall, forming ashlar balustraded balcony with ball finialled dies, forestair to garden to left. Basement level with central curved recess with sculpture niches flanking central fresco, secondary door to right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing, 4-pane and 12-pane to front, industrial glazing to conservatory. Slate roof with lead flashings; wallhead stack (see above), 2 apex stacks to E and W. INTERIOR: rear drawing room with white marble fireplace wsith bolection moulding and matching mirror above (Ramsay Hay); conservatory with iron tie-beams; front drawing room with latticed timber ceiling with stencilled lilies and painted initials to central panels (Sam Bough); stone stair to basement with cast-iron balusters.

Tall rubble wall with flat coping to rear and sides, low wall to front with saddleback coping, remains of original railings.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 15 and 16. No 14 was the home of David Ramsay Hay, the interior decorator and creator of the interiors at Abbotsford, Sir Walter Scott's house. Hay joined No 14 with the adjoining No 15 and built the conservatory (circa 1830). The projection to the front was added by Sam Bough RSA, the landscape painter who painted the drawing room ceiling, including his and his wife's initials. A fireplace in this room was allegedly added by Basil Spence who lived at No 14 during the 1940s. (For more information on Ramsay Hay's alterations contact Ian Gow, NMRS).