Warehouse, Dalintober Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Govan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

James Ferrigan, began 1919, completed 1933. 5-storey and basement 9-by 15-by 5-bay Beaux Arts warehouse, converted to flatted accommodation, 1999. Ashlar. End and central 3 bays advanced. Main entrance wide granite columned Doric doorpiece under scrolled pediment with seated statue, urns and balustrade. Ground floor channelled with round-headed windows, 1st floor channelled with segmental windows. 3rd and 4th floor bipartites divided by giant Ionic pilasters and 3 central bays by 4 Ionic columns. Entablature over 4th floor. 5th floor bipartites and small Doric pilasters. Dentil cornice. Central parapet with segmental pediments. Slate roof. Pavilions rusticated on 1st and 2nd floors. Giant Ionic columns through 3rd and 4th floors with tripartite windows. 5th floor Diocletian window and 2 oculi over entablature. Ornate parapet and square French pavilion roofs with fish-scale slates and roundheaded dormers.

Dalintober Street: 9 bays similarly detailed but S pavilion has Doric pilasters, without pavilion roof.

Statement of Interest

SCWS. Upgraded B for Group to B 17.6.86, formerly listed as 53-71 Morrison Street and return elevation to Dalintober Street and Laidlaw Street.