54 High Street, Inverkeithing

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Town: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Inverkeithing

Description

Dated 1830. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, square-plan town house with later shop and flat above. Coursed and droved sandstone; Aberdeen bonding; rendered to E. Base course interrupted by later shop front; dressed openings; stone cills. Piended dormers.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. central glazed and timber panelled door, left-hand side light, horizontal fanlight; flanking shop windows; dentilled and corniced fascia board with geometric consoles to shop front. 3 1st floor windows (central window boarded). Recessed polygonal piended dormers to attic storey. Skew-putt dated "1830".

W ELEVATION: large shop window to left surmounted by ornamental fascia; late 20th century timber boarded door (entrance to 56 High Street) to right. Blind 1st floor window above door; window to right above shop front.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: adjoining shops and tenement to S.

E ELEVATION: timber boarded door to off-centre left; window with iron bars to left. 1st floor window to left.

Plate glass shop windows; 12-pane uPVC sash and case windows to 1st floor; 2-pane uPVC sash and case dormer windows. Pitched roof; graded grey slates; straight ashlar skews; truncated gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: early to earlier 20th century shelving and trading counter to shop. Upper floor not seen (2003).

Statement of Interest

This building is situated in a prominent position at the bottom of Inverkeithing's former market place. This building also acts as a counterpart to 10 High Street (see separate listing) of similar date and design, located at the opposite end of the market place.