Castlegate Cemetery, Castlegate And Galahill, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Castlegate Cemetery, Castlegate And Galahill, Jedburgh

Listing Name: Castlegate and Galahill, Castlewood Cemetery with Steps, Gates, Gatepiers and Surrounding Wall

Location: Jedburgh

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Lower E section dates from earlier 19th century; with ground in upper section first used for burials from early 20th century. Cemetery lies on ground falling to E, with terrace wall and steps at centre. Surrounded by cream sandstone rubble wall with semi-circular ashlar coping.

E (GALAHILL) GATES: pair of polygonal ashlar piers with shallow pyramidal caps, on a square base. To left, low ashlar quadrant wall with saddleback coping supporting spearhead railings terminated by smaller square pier with chamfered arrises and similar cap; continues as rubble boundary wall (see above). To right, low straight wall at right angles to gates, detailed as above, meets boundary wall. Cast-iron spearhead gates and railings between piers.

W (CASTLEGATE) GATES: 3 square cream ashlar piers with sunken panels to each face, 2 stage shallow pyramidal caps and base. To right 2-leaf cast-iron gates for vehicular access, to left single pedestrian gate. Boundary wall as above.

There was sometime ago a lodge to Galahill, but it was demolished this century.