Customs House, 33 Albert Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay, narrow Custom House with piended roof, centred attic window breaking eaves and flagpole to right hand side, abutting Number 31 Albert Street (listed separately) to right (N). Painted cement-rendered and lined with plain painted margins to windows. Strip quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to right; painted inscription, 'Custom House' to frieze; deep-set, timber-panelled door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left. Central dormer window set between above painted Royal Arms of Scotland.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at ground in bay to centre; non-aligned tall stair window above. Window at ground in bay to right. narrow window at ground in bay to left. Slightly advanced, full-height wallhead stacks flanking.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: projection spanning bays at ground; window in each bay at 1st floor; centred dormer window above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; piended dormer windows; halred, tall, corniced wallhead stacks to S; bracketed uPVC gutters; cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low cement-rendered and lined walls; spear-headed, cast-iron railings; similar gates with downswept top rail.

Statement of Interest

Originally built as an extension to the town-house of Captain William Balfour RN of Elwick. The building presents an unusually narrow front to the street and retains decorative cast-iron railings and an elegant doorpiece.