Links Lodge, Provost Scott's Road, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay classical house. Near square-plan with single storey entrance wing to N. Stugged sandstone ashlar. Band course above basement, eaves band course and cornice.

E ELEVATION: single storey wing to right; large Ionic entrance porch with 5-step flight to raised ground floor, fluted columns, deep entablature, 4-pane rectangular fanlight to doorway beneath. 2-bay main block to left; bay to centre with window at basement ground and 1st floors that at ground with plain hood. Canted dormer sunk into pitch. Bay to left with window at basement and stone-mullioned tripartites at ground and 1st floors.

N ELEVATION: 3 bays, single storey wing advance, slotted basement openings with key pattern timber panels, 3 windows at raised ground floor with plain hoods. 3 windows at 1st floor set back.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows and 1 entrance in basement. Stone flight and platt leading to entrance on raised ground floor to right, large rectangular fanlight, 4-panel door, window centred above at 1st floor. 2 bays to left with window at ground and 1st floors, that to centre at 1st larger and off-set. Canted dormer with cill set in pitch.

S ELEVATION: 2 bays symmetrically disposed.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to N and W, predominantly plate glass elsewhere. Grey slate pitched roof. 2 corniced ashlar stacks with full complement of polygonal cans at apex. Decorative cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: decorative cornice and marble fireplace in principal room to E at 1st floor. Dental surgery in basement and ground floors.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: coped, stugged ashlar dwarf wall with decorative cast-iron railings around basement to W. Later steel balustrade to steps to W. Ashlar dwarf wall extends to N and E forming boundary with John Street and Provost Scott's Road. Coped rubble boundary walls enclosing garden to rear (W) and forming boundary with John Street including brick section with gate on Mill Street.