South Queensferry Harbour

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Queensferry Harbour

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

North Queensferry

Description

16th century; rebuilt 1817. 2 piers; W pier L-plan, E pier straight. Coursed rubble; gravel and clay infills; stone flags on surface.

E PIER: 105m long; full-length slipway.

W PIER: circa 105m long; eastward return protecting N end 41m. Entrance at NE corner 15m wide. 3 flights of steps recently renovated.

S WALL: retaining wall; corbelled lookout.

Statement of Interest

Rebuilt by the Burgh Council in 1817 to plans drawn up by the engineer Hugh Bard in 1815. It had originally been intended to enclose the whole of the bay on the foreshore but that was subsequently modified to the present form. The Earl of Elgin offered to furnish stones for the work at a rate of 5p per cubic foot. Lords Hopetoun and Rosebery both made financial contributions to the project. 1886-1919 a wooden pier, Galloway Pier (subsequently removed) was extended out from the NW corner to allow passengers to land from River Steamers. The harbour was central to the economy of Queensferry, the main industry of the town was herring fishing and the fishermen set sail from this harbour.