St Andrews Harbour

A Category A Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

County: Fife

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

Pier of mediaeval origin, rebuilt in stone 1559, further rebuilding 1573+, and again after 1613; largely destroyed 1655, rebuilt 1656 with stone from castle; repaired after 1678; again 1722; extended and partly rebuilt Walter Bain 1785-9; repairs after damage 1823, much rebuilding and improvement George Rae 1845-6. Concrete terminal to pier 1900, bringing total length to 880'; partly rubble, partly block ashlar in both vertical and horizontal courses. Cross pier early 18th century damaged and partly rebuilt 1712 and 1727, largely rebuilt at latter date; inner harbour formed by 1728, new lockgates 1787, much rebuilding and new gates 1819-20. (Washed away 1902).