55, 57 John Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century, with later alterations. 2-storey and basement, 2-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical house (3-bay shop conversion at basement) with gable end to street, built on ground rising steeply to W. Painted cement-rendered and lined at ground; harled above. Band course between ground and 1st floor. Painted cement margins to windows at 1st and 2nd floors.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single leaf, part-glazed door at basement in bay to centre. Window at each floor in each bay flanking; gablehead stack above.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Steep stone flight, forming narrow close, to architraved part-glazed timber panelled door at ground to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: harl-pointed rubble with window at ground to outer right.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed timber-framed shop windows at basement. Grey slate; stone ridge; rooflights to S pitch; concrete skews; harled corniced gablehead stack to E.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Statement of Interest

In 1900 the property was used as a Grocer's shop under John Miller, changing hands twice as a Grocer's, before acting as a Gas Showroom. The basement is reported to have been The Oyster Gallery by John Gifford, has been The Harbour Gallery, and is now a hairdresser's shop.