61, 63 John Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan near-symmetrical house converted at ground to shop with further L-plan outbuildings to N forming courtyard to right (N). Cement-rendered at ground; harled at 1st floor with concrete cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone step to modern timber door with letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

N (SHOP ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay, grouped 2-2-1. 2-bay group to centre; central window to left. Window at each floor to right. Slightly advanced 2-bay gabled group to left: modern glazed shop door at ground to left; window at each floor to right; gablehead stack above. Single storey single bay with modern part-glazed timber door to outer right.

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey flat-roofed L-plan stores to N. Modern timber sliding and part-glazed doors.

Modern 2-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed timber-framed shop window. Grey asbestos roof; roof lights to E pitch; harled corniced gablehead stacks to N, S and W; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: fitted as modern butcher's/grocery shop at ground, (number 63); not seen at 1st floor, (number 590 or at rear, (number 61), 1997.