26 John Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay (6-bay at ground) rectangular-plan near-symmetrical pair of houses (property to right (S) converted at ground as shop). Painted cement-rendered and lined at ground; pointed rubble at 1st floor. Band course between ground and 1st floors; cement-rendered and lined margins to windows at 1st floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-3. 2-bay group to left, (No 26): stone step to timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left. 4-bay group to right, (No 24, including shop): picture window at ground in bay to centre with deep-set modern glazed door flanking to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall. Picture window at ground, window at 1st floor, attic window to gable above to left; gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall. Attic window to left of gable; gablehead stack above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated with stair light to centre at rear of No 26. Asymmetrically pitched addition to left projecting E from No 24; box dormer above.

4- and 2-pane timber sash and case windows with picture windows at ground to shop. Caithness slate roof; stone ridge; corniced, rubble stack to S and to ridge; harled corniced gablehead stack to N; concrete skews with beak skewputts; small rooflight to W pitch; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Recorded as having been a Grocer's under W Angus from 1900-1963, when it changed ownership to C Steer until 1969.