Coaltown Primary School, Coaltown Of Balgonie

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

James Gillespie and Scott, 1889; additions 1894, 97 and 1903. Single storey, gabled school. Polychrome brick with stone cills. Deep base course, banded cill course. Segmental and pointed arch openings; brick and concrete mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: lower, projecting bay to left of centre with bipartite window, boarded timber door and plate glass fanlight in pointed arch doorway with adjacent small window to right on return to left and small window on return to right; 3 light, pointed arch window in gable to left of centre; small gablet to right of centre with narrow pointed arch window, broad gable beyond with 3 light, pointed arch window in stepped surround below arrow slit and gablehead stack, bipartite window in slightly recessed bay to outer right.

N ELEVATION: lower, projecting bay to left of centre with window,

3 windows on return to left (return to right obscured by modern outbuilding); 3 light, pointed arch window in gable to left of centre; window to right of centre flanked by gables with 3 light, pointed arch windows.

S ELEVATION: lower, projecting bay adjoining modern outbuilding off centre right with boarded timber door and plate glass fanlight in pointed arch doorway and adjacent small window to left on return to right, 2 windows on return to left and flat roofed cellar in re entrant angle; gables to right and left of centre with 2 pointed arch windows, arrow slits and gablehead stacks.

W ELEVATION: slightly advanced bipartite window breaking eaves to right of centre, windows in flanking bays, wall abutting to left and gable with 3 light, pointed arch window in bay to outer left.

6 and 9 pane glazing patterns to upper lights of pointed arch windows; 2, 4 and 6 pane glazing patterns elsewhere, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped brick stacks, ashlar coped skews with moulded skewputts; ball finials and truncated air vents; cast iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hoppers.

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey, rectangular plan, piend roofed outbuilding with timber door to S. Abutting wall connecting outbuilding to school.

Cunningham records a cost of £1150 for the new school building in 1889 with a further £906 in 1903.