Garden Cottage, 13 The Row, Longformacus

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Longformacus

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, 3-bay gabled cottage forming end of irregular terrace. Harl-pointed rubble; droved cream sandstone dressings; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Sandstone quoins; sandstone surrounds to chamfered openings (painted to rear); projecting cills. Timber mullions.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door centred at ground; 3-pane fanlight; bipartite window at ground in bay recessed to outer left. Gabled bay slightly advanced to outer right with tripartite window at ground; single window centred in gablehead above.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at ground off-set to right of centre.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows at ground in 2 bays to left of centre; box dormer in bay to outer left. Flat-roofed porch at ground in bay to outer right; French window breaking eaves above.

Lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; modern windows to side and rear; single rooflight to front. Grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Brick apex stack to NW; single circular can.

PAVEMENT: cobbled path to front of house forming end of continuous stretch to front of terrace.

Statement of Interest

B Group with remaining houses in row (with the exception of Poltarie). Completing this irregular terrace and situated to the W of the walled garden associated with Longformacus House (see separate list entry), Gardener?s Cottage has retained some good details. Some of these details are similar to those found at 1 The Row, closing the terrace to the other end. A picturesque group of buildings, The Row stands at the centre of Longformacus village, overlooking the Dye Water.