Taybank Stables, 11, 2, 3 Taybank Place, Errol

A Category C Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Taybank Stables, 11, 2, 3 Taybank Place, Errol

Listing Name: Errol Village, 1, 2 and 3 Taybank Place, Taybank Stables, Including Ancillary Building and Gates

Location: Errol

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Possibly William Burn, earlier 19th century, altered late 20th century. Single storey, 3-bay, gabled lodge house and former stable forming courtyard on corner site. Harled with ashlar dressings. Base course. Basket-arched doorway. Hoodmoulds; stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled porch to centre bay with timber door and narrow light on return to right, single window beyond to right; advanced gable to left with slate-roofed canted tripartite and blind shield in gablehead.

NW (STATION ROAD) ELEVATION: hoodmoulded wide-centre tripartite in advanced gabled bay to right of centre, single window to outer right; 2 windows to recessed link bay to left of centre and broad bay to outer left with tripartite windows to ground and in gablehead.

SE ELEVATION: low ancillary adjoining to left, gabled bay to right with tripartite window to each floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: window with flanking doors to right of centre.

COURTYARD ELEVATIONS: 4-bay SE elevation with door and window to right of centre, 2 windows to left. SW elevation with door and fanlight below dormer window at left, 2 wide flat-arched openings (converted to windows) to right.

4-, 16-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, modern rooflights. Dominant banded and coped ashlar ridge stack. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: monopitch ancillary with 3 boarded timber doors and plate glass fanlights to courtyard; low rounded angle to S.

GATES: tall timber gates to S of courtyard.

Taybank House was demolished circa 1980.