Steading, Nethernbarns Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Early 19th century farmhouse with possible earlier fabric and later alterations, and extensive steading range. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse (formerly 2 dwellings) with single storey lean to section to rear left. Irregularly disposed windows; later stone canted window flanking decorative timber porch; tall stair window to rear; 20th century rectangular timber dormers with slated cheeks. Painted rendered stonework; droved red sandstone surrounds. Small brick lean-to outhouse and tall curved rubble wall extending forward from SW gable.

4-pane timber sash and case windows (some replacements); grey slate roof; lead ridge; rendered squared rubble end and ridge stacks; short clay cans. Mixture of cast-iron and plastic rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: good later 19th century decorative scheme to main section of the house (NE); decorative cornice to principal rooms; tall window to curved main stair and earlier timber panelled working shutters. Former separate dwelling to SW; raised stone range surround in kitchen with small corner curved timber stair to 1st floor. 1st floor linked to upper floor of steading range to rear (now converted to studio and office space, 2005).

STEADING AND ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: extensive range of steadings to NW of farmhouse. Predominantly single storey U-plan range forming open courtyard to rear of house with 2-storey section to SE attached to farmhouse. 2-storey, 4-bay freestanding stable range in courtyard with concrete forestair to N gable. The NW range of courtyard continues to SW to form 16-bay single-storey range with arrow slits; boxed ridge ventilators; skylights; whinstone voussoirs and open brick stalls to SE elevation. Separate earlier 20th century brick, piended roof dairy block in open courtyard to SE. Steading buildings predominantly whinstone rubble with roughly hewn quoins, slate roofs and lead ridges.

STABLE COTTAGE: Earlier 20th century conversion of N corner of courtyard to form cottage; piended roof; painted whinstone; 12-pane timber sash and case windows with brick surrounds.

Statement of Interest

Netherbarns is a good example of a large planned farm steading and house dating from the very early 19th century with possible earlier fabric. The steading buildings are of good quality and construction and remain largely in their original condition and form, with slight modifications to suit changes in farming practice. A farm or settlement has been mapped on the site since the very early 19th century and could date back to the 18th century.

The farmhouse has a good later 19th century interior decorative scheme whilst still showing elements of the earlier dwellings that were joined to form the larger house. Whilst the house has undergone considerable developments and improvements over time it still retains historic character. Windows to the rear of the house have concrete cills and are later additions; some of the sash and case are recent well-crafted replacements. The current owner has carried out works to reinstate the character of the property and reverse earlier unsympathetic modifications (2006).