Hendre Isa Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Entry Name: Hendre Isa Farmhouse

Location: Located to the N of Nercwys village, set back off the main Leeswood -Maeshafn road to the N, behind an enclosed garden.

County: Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Community: Nercwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

Exterior

An L-shaped farmhouse of 2 essential periods and sections, with subsequent additions and extensions. The earliest section is a mid- C17 gabled parlour wing of 2 storeys plus attic. Brick with sandstone quoins and window dressings on a rubble plinth. Slate roof and parapetted gable with simple, shaped kneelers and modern capping. In the gable, a contemporary 2-light mullioned window with simple, moulded arched heads and carved heads at their apexes. Plain label above. 16-pane near-flush late Georgian sash windows to ground and first floors with cambered heads and projecting stone cills. In the return of the L (W) wall, blocked C17 cross-windows to ground and first floors. Rebuilt lateral chimney to E face and adjoining section of wall to R, apparently following partial collapse C.1915 (information from the owner).

Stepped-back and adjoining as a long and lower W wing, a 2-storey brick range on a rubble plinth with stone quoins as before. This is early C18 but replaces an earlier hall wing and inside reveals some mid-C17 detailing. Originally lobby entry to present rear (here a blocked entrance). Slate roof and near-central brick stack. Asymmetrical main (S) front. Off-centre modern brick porch to R in appropriate style with rubble plinth stone quoins and gable. Modern boarded inner door with plain fan above. This replaces an earlier doorway, though evidence provided by the disturbed plinth, as well
as the evidence of voussoirs and key behind the porch roof show that there was originally a window in this position, and confirms that this was originally the rear facade. 16-pane near-flush windows to ground floor, 2 to the L and one to the R of the porch. Brick cambered heads with projecting keys and stone cills. 12-pane sashes under the eaves with plain brick cill -course below. L gable end now plain, though formerly with a coped parapet. Stone quoins as before.

Rear (N) elevation with renewed 2-light mullioned window to partly rebuilt upper gable of the parlour cross-wing. Abutting this and stepped-down, a 2-storey rubble extension of late C18/early C19
date. Modern door and window to ground floor W face with a near-flush 12-pane casement above. Mono-pitch brick lean-to to the rear of this wing. The rear of the W range has 3 modern windows to the first floor. 2 further modern windows with cambered heads (earlier openings) flank a modern brick gabled porch.

Interior

2 chamfered beams with tongue-like stops to hall (W range). Plain early C18 half-well stair (now with boxed-in sides).Mid C17 ovolo-moulded doorcase with tongue-stops leading from the hall into the parlour cross-wing. Upstairs (W wing) an early C18 2- panel door with raised and fielded panels. A decorative plaster ceiling recorded in the ground floor room of the cross-wing has been lost, as has the carved stone chimney-piece which was removed following a chimney fire C. 1960. 3 sections of this, with foliate decoration in flat relief were built into the wall to the rear of the house.