Hay Barn at Plas Hendre

A Grade II Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Entry Name: Hay Barn at Plas Hendre

Location: Located at the end of a farm lane to the W of Hendre Ucha farmhouse, and raised slightly above it, opposite a further, later, agricultural range.

County: Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Community: Nercwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

Exterior

A mid-C17 4-bay hay barn with coped gable parapets and kneelers. Rubble construction with a medium/steep slate roof and battered base to E gable end. Set on the slope of a hill, there are 2 tiers of ventilation slits to the L and 3 to the R, some blocked. Large central entrance with timber lintel bearing carved date 1648. Modern brick infil to R, and a modern boarded stable door. Further entrance to L with plain boarded door. 2 C20 single-storey extensions to L, projecting S, with an adjacent, probably C18 single-storey rubble outbuilding to the SW.

Stepped-down to the L (E) and adjoining, a later C17 or C18 rubble cowshed with parapeted gable with crude kneelers to E. Corrugated iron roof. (Reduced) entrance to the L with large timber lintel and a later window opening to R, now bricked-up. Boarded-shuttered opening above. Similar opening to gable end with 5 ventilation slits in stepped arrangement.

A good early hay barn of historic interest and with group value with Hendre Ucha farmhouse.