Agricultural Range TP SW of Plas Hendre

A Grade II Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Entry Name: Agricultural Range TP SW of Plas Hendre

Location: Located at the end of a farm lane SW of Hendre Ucha farmhouse, on sloping ground opposite the hay barn.

County: Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Community: Nercwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

Exterior

A long agricultural range advancing up the slope of the hill. Perhaps C17, and heightened in the early C19. Rubble with corrugated iron roof and modern alterations to most windows and entrances. Irregular ventilation slits along centre. Plain entrance with timber lintel and stable door to L with a blocked, similar entrance to the R. Square unglazed opening above. 3 further square windows to the R, going up in stepped sequence, L to R. The first 2 are modern, 6-pane iron-framed with modern brick surrounds. The upper one has contemporary boarded shutter. Modern sliding door and window to R. Kneelered E gable end with ventilation slits.

Stepped-up to the R and adjoining, an early C19 cart-shed of 2 storeys with external stone-stepped and parapeted first-floor access to the R. Slate roof with 2 modern sky-lights and kneelered gable ends. Large segmental-arched entrance to R (now reduced) with modern brick infill to L. Boarded half-door. Modern steel-framed windows flanking entrance with a near-flush, square cross-window above.

Included for group value with Hendre Ucha farmhouse and hay barn.