Glanllyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: Glanllyn

Location: Approximately 0.5km SE of the junction with Greenfield Road (B 5121). Set back behind small forecourt.

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Locality: Greenfiled

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

Originally two adjoining cottages built at different periods and belonging to the Talacre estate; possibly early C19 to right and mid C19 to left; see masonry break to middle.

Exterior

2-storey, 2-window rubble front with grouted slate roof and red brick chimney stacks, one to centre and another to left end. Small-pane slidding sash windows with stone voussoirs to right and brick voussoirs to left; camber-headed to ground floor; formerly shutters to ground floor. Central half-glazed door; blocked doorway to right hand cottage. Blacksmith's workshop to left and rubble right end.

Listed as a good surviving former estate cottage.