Former Maltings at Swndwr Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Entry Name: Former Maltings at Swndwr Farm

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Reached by a farm road running NE through Swndwr Farmyard off the B5126 to the E of Northop village.

County: Flintshire

Town: Mold

Community: Northop (Llaneurgain)

Community: Northop

Locality: Swndwr

Built-Up Area: Northop

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Rural industrial building of substantial size and early date, probably later C18. Enlarged and raised by 1 storey in 1824 (date on tail of kneeler towards farmhouse). Known to have supplied Foxes Brewery at Ewloe. Owned by the Soughton estate in the late C19 and leased out. Out of use by 1987 and subsequently converted to apartments.

Exterior

Long 11-window range, originally 3-storey and of rubble stone. Raised by 1 storey in brick in 1824, when it was also extended to the E. The range has roughly dressed quoins, slate roofs and raised stone copings on kneelers. Some brick dressings, also of 1824. Small 2-light wooden casement windows with stone sills to side elevations. Segmental brick heads to top floor windows, flat stone lintels and brick reveals to those below. Some of the lower storey windows have been converted to doorways, either with stone lintels or brick arched heads and containing boarded doors. There was originally 1 doorway to the N side. The arrangement of openings to the L end of the N side are irregular and include wooden loading doors under a segmental brick head at 1st floor level (inserted during the working life of the building). The range continues in brick to the L, mainly as a short 3-storey block with end stack. It has a 1st floor doorway and 2 or 3 windows to each storey.

The S elevation of the building has similar detail, including ground, 1st and 2nd floor doorways to the far L, the latter with a segmental brick head those below with stone lintels. Also 1st floor doorway to R of centre. All the upper storey doorways are reached by external stairs. The W gable end, facing the farmyard, has loading doorways to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, now with late C20 windows with boarding below. Segmental brick heads to 1st and 3rd floors, stone lintel to 2nd. Opening for girder in gable apex which would have supported a hoist.

Interior

The interior has been converted to 6 apartments and was not accessed at the time of inspection. In 1987 it was said to retain shallow-pitched king-post trusses on brick pilasters, alternate bays with vertical supports for purlins, timber floors with timber cross-beams and vertical supports to upper floors. The ground floor had longitudinal beams supported alternately by metal girders and cross-beams with iron columns and clasping brackets. On the top floor of the W end was a winch for the hoist (now removed).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large and impressive example of an early industrial building, retaining its external character notwithstanding conversion to accommodation.