Ty'n y Llwyn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cynwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty'n y Llwyn

Location: Located on the hillside above the River Dee, and reached by a track off the E side of the B4401.

Community: Cynwyd

Community: Cynwyd

Locality: Llangar

Built-Up Area: Cynwyd

Corwen

History

A medieval hall-house, originally timber-framed and retaining cruck-trusses. It was later raised, probably in the C17, with the insertion of ceilings and fireplaces; the outside walls may have been rebuilt in stone at the same time. The house has a storeyed projecting unit, which is a mystery, but may have been a small parlour or for a staircase. The current staircase appears to be C18.

Exterior

Long range of one-and-a-half storeys constructed of rubble stone with some patches of render, on a large stone plinth, under an old graded slate roof. Tall stone ridge stack to centre; lateral stone stack to NW angle, both with moulded capstones and dripstones. The entrance is to the L, through a C17-18 lean-to porch of rubble stone under a graded slate roof with raised copings and moulded kneelers. The roof pitch has 2 small skylights. The porch has a C20 half-glazed wooden door offset to L. Just to R of centre of the front and not quite aligned with the stack, is a large projecting gabled unit of rubble stone, rendered to sides, and also with raised copings and moulded kneelers; small light to L return. Fronting the projecting unit is a timber-framed full-height bay window with 3-light casement to each storey. The upper storey is slightly jettied, as is the gable above. Most of the windows in the house are wooden casements with quarries under timber lintels, though a few were replaced with plate glazing in the mid-late C20. Between the porch and projecting unit is a plate glass window. To the R of the projecting unit is a 2-light window lighting the hall; to the far R is a plate glass window. A garden wall adjoins the R end of the house. The attic storey has 2 slate-hung raked dormers, asymmetrically arranged, to far L and R of centre, each with a 2-light casement window.

The W gable end is rendered and has raised copings and moulded kneelers. It has a plate glass window to the ground floor and a small 2-light casement with quarries above. The E gable end is built into the bank, and has a small stone lean-to shed with corrugated iron roof adjoining.

The rear elevation has a doorway to the R under a slate-covered porch canopy supported on wooden brackets. Boarded door with arched ribs, with small-pane overlight. To its L is a 2-light casement with quarries. Tiny lights to far L at different levels, possibly lighting a stair? The attic storey has a raked dormer to the R with shallow 4-light window, and a gabled dormer to the L with 2-light casement, both dormers slate hung.

Interior

The front entrance leads into the kitchen at the W end, which has a small cross-angle fireplace served by the NW lateral stack. Ceiling has a stop-chamfered cross-beam and stop-chamfered joists; engraved on the cross-beam is a circular petal motif. A doorway to E leads to a passage along the rear wall. Immediately on the R is a straight wooden stair, probably C18, with moulded handrail, narrow turned balusters and newels, the latter with decorative moulded finials. The partition between the staircase and kitchen is close-studded. The passage leads into the hall which has a large stone fireplace with cambered timber lintel. Good ceiling with cross-beam with medium chamfer and ogee stops; joists also with ogee stops. A door to the L of the fireplace leads into the projecting unit which forms a small room. Room to E of hall not seen.

The cruck trusses, with arched collars, are visible to the upper storey; 2 large purlins to each roof pitch. Cruck-truss above hall contains a possible former doorway.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an exceptionally fine cruck-framed medieval hall-house which was remodelled in the C17 with the addition of an upper storey and fireplaces, and is of additional interest as showing the transition from timber to stone construction.