Former Cottage & Outbuildings at Ty'n y Llwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyd, Denbighshire

Community: Cynwyd

Locality: Llangar

Built-Up Area: Cynwyd

Corwen

History

The former cottage is said to be C18, a secondary dwelling at Ty'n y Llwyn. It may have been converted to agricultural use, as it has a 1st floor doorway. The range adjoining to the rear could be earlier, as there are signs of rebuilding in the past, and may have been a barn. Adjoining this is a probable cart-shed range.

Exterior

The ranges form an H-plan with former cottage at the S end, all constructed of rubble stone under slate roofs. Two-storey 3-window cottage on large stone plinth, no longer with chimney stacks. Central doorway with timber lintel, the door missing, flanked by small window openings, including part of a 2-light wooden casement to R. The 3 upper storey windows are infilled with red brick. The E gable end has a 1st floor doorway reached by a flight of stone steps, suggesting that the upper storey was converted to a granary. Narrow joists project from the W gable which supported a structure, perhaps a nesting box. To the rear is a 2-light wooden window to L of upper storey. To its R, the long central range adjoins at right angles.

The W side of the central range has a doorway to R with renewed timber lintel, and 2 ventilation slits above. There is evidence for rebuilding, and also for a former lean-to. No openings to E side of range, but remains of a former window with stone sill.

The range at right angles to N end may have been a cart-shed. It has a wide opening with timber lintel to E gable end, with weather-boarding to gable; this elevation appears to be partially rebuilt. A raked stone buttress supports the N side of the building. To the S gable is an inset 2-light window with stone lintel, beneath which a garage has been built against the range. This is of rubble stone with a gabled slate roof, double planked doors to W end and open lean-tos on each side.

No access to interior at time of inspection. The former cottage is now used as a hen-house.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large complex of agricultural buildings with early origins, which includes a former secondary dwelling, and for group value with Ty'n y Llwyn farmhouse.