Llay Miners Welfare Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Llay, Wrexham

Entry Name: Llay Miners Welfare Institute

Building Class: Recreational

Location: Situated on the N edge of the village facing diagonally across the junction between B5120 and B5425. Semicircular forecourt with contemporary railings and boundary wall.

County: Wrexham

Community: Llay (Llai)

Community: Llay

Built-Up Area: Llay

Rossett

History

Built 1929-31 by F A Roberts, architect of Mold. Stylistically a late survival of Edwardian Baroque well detailed and in parts reminiscent of the style of C J and Sir Reginald Blomfield.

Exterior

2-storey; painted pebbledash elevations with freestone plinth, channelled pilasters and bracket cornice. Green slate roofs, the main part being hipped with octagonal bellcote; roughcast chimney stacks with dentil cornices. Symmetrical front; 5 bays to centre with balustraded parapet, emphasised central bay with segmental pediment and full width portico contained by the projecting gable ended cross wings with semi-pediment treatment. Set back at both ends are single bays with similar parapet. First floor windows to centre are small pane round arched headed divided into 3-lights and with lugged architraves, keystones and aprons. Similar style Venetian windows to first floor of gabled bays with bracket cills; 2-windows below. Ground floor windows are cross-frame with voussoirs and bracket cills. Balustraded parapet to portico with dentil cornice and paired Doric columns to ends and centre, flanking modern entry. The extreme end bays have panelled double doors and Venetian windows to their side elevations. Beyond are 3-window end elevations to the long hipped roof part with round arched headed and cross frame windows as on the front - some are blocked on right hand side. The especially grand rear elevation has been partly obscured by a later single storey extension. 7-bays with channelled deep pilasters, emphasis stepped up towards the middle with central three bays ornamented by balustraded parapet and urns. First floor windows, as on the front all retaining small pane glazing intact.

Interior

There are semicircular arches to the ground and first floor corridors. Staircase has panelled newels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a Miners Welfare Institute and for its historical associations with the North Wales coalfield.