U- shaped Farmyard Ranges at Llay Hall Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llay, Wrexham

Entry Name: U- shaped Farmyard Ranges at Llay Hall Farm

Location: Reached from a farm track running S off the B5102, situated immediately to the W of Llay Hall Farm

County: Wrexham

Community: Llay (Llai)

Community: Llay

Wrexham

History

Mid C19 farmyard ranges serving Llay Hall Farm replacing a range of timber-framed farmbuildings shown, approximately on the site of the present buildings, in an engraving of 1794.

Exterior

U-shaped range of 2-storey red brick barns with slate roofs, all-round brick band course and a dentil eaves cornice. High camber-headed cart entrance into the yard with keystone and brick voussoirs. The elevations facing the yard have camber-headed windows and boarded loft doors; some openings remodelled in C20. The upper floor has both diamond and diaper pattern ventilation holes and the gable ends of the end ranges have doveboxes and ledges. Interiors not inspected at time of 1995 survey.

Included for group value with Llay Hall Farm.