The Nags Head Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Entry Name: The Nags Head Public House

Also known as: The Nags Head Public House, Mount Street(S Side)
The Nags Head Inn, Wrexham
Nags Head Inn

Location: On the junction of Mount Street with Turtle Street, and prominently sited facing up Yorke Street.

County: Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Public House. An old foundation, the present building was extensively remodelled late C19 when the building formed part of the Soames Brwery complex, though probably incorporating elements of the earlier structure. The building was acquired in 1879 by F. W. Soames, together with the brewery, and the remodelling was almost certainly carried out under his management. The vernacular revival style adopted was originally more vigorous than that which survives - a photograph of C1910 shows the building more boldly enriched with decorative framing, gothick tracery to windows, and embattled parapet.

Exterior

Lined out render to ground floor, with mock square-panelled framing above, probably over brick. Slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 window range with central entrance. Doorway in shallow lean-to porch flanked by 2-light casement windows each with ornamental gable with decorative timber struts, fretted barge-boards and finials, carried on brackets from timber posts. Gabled dormer in similar style over the 3-light leaded casement window above the doorway, which has drop-end hood moulds. Outer 5-light windows, with 3-light oriel windows above them and over the door, with 3-light oriel windows carried on brackets above, each with gabled dormer with fretted bargeboards and finials above. Parapet links the 3 gables. End wall stacks. Rear ranges to each side were formerly part of Border Brewery.

Listed as a good example of late C19 neo-vernacular work applied to an older structure.

Group value, especially with the former Border Brewery chimney.