Church Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Church Farmhouse

Location: Situated on S edge of village, reached by drive running SE from point about 30m W of churchyard.

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Llangibby

History

Late C16 to earlier C17 house, larger 2-room plan, noted by Fox and Raglan as having mouldings on rectangular joists, post and panel partition and beams with stepped hollow moulded (Wern Hir) stops. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as owned by George Jones, occupied by John Williams, with 75 acres (30.35 hectares).

Exterior

House, rendered with slate roof and small end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range. S entrance front offset to left with 3x2-light casements (6-pane), all C20. Slight forward break in wall between left and centre windows. Ground floor C20 lean-to across left and centre, C20 leaded triple casement to right. Front door to ground floor left, within lean-to. E end gable has small loft light. N garden front has 3-window range, first floor 3x2-light casements (6-pane), that to left set slightly lower. Ground floor similar casement to left, glazed C20 doors to left of centre, C20 triple window to right. Lean-to on W end. SW added lofted range linked at corner, also rendered, with outside steps on S front left to loft door, ground floor half-glazed door to centre. C20 slate roofed shelter across front. Loft window in E end gable.

Interior

Not accessible at time of survey, said to have post and panel partition between hall and passage, chamfered beams with stepped hollow stops, and moulded square joists. Deep gable end fireplace with stone lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C17 farmhouse of 2-room plan type, said to retain C17 interior features.