Tribwthin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Llangibby

History

Late C16 to early C17 house converted in C19 to two cottages with third added in parallel range behind, previously called Church Cottages or Brook Cottages. Original house had two rooms with fireplace backing onto cross-passage between rooms and stairs in pentice or lean-to behind main room. There may have been a parlour behind main room, next to the stairs. The stone mullion window to the end gable is of the same type as those at The Cwm nearby dated to late C16. Converted back to one house in 1975 with very extensive alterations including conversion of ground floor of one cottage to garage and alteration to all upper windows. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as single house owned by the Rev. Richard Davies, occupied by William Edwards, with 6 acres (2.4 hectares). At some time said to have been an inn. There was a chute at the back into a cellar, now gone.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roof and two C20 brick stacks, one on ridge and one at right end. One and a half storeys, 3-window range. C20 windows throughout. E front has 3 eaves-breaking dormers, one to left of ridge stack, 2 to right. These replace windows under eaves that had sills at lower level. Ground floor has casement pair to left section, door and single window to right, aligned with dormers above, and also one small window to extreme left, all openings cambered with stone voussoirs. Door opens onto former through passage. N end is rubble stone with red brick chimney cut in. Rear has 2 big C20 dormers, C20 garage door and original door below. Sloping-roofed stair projection to right with N small 2-light chamfered timber-mullion window with diagonal mullion. Corbels of removed lateral chimney in adjacent wall.
Left S end gable to churchyard has C16 2-light stone mullioned window, with Tudor-arched heads to lights, countersunk spandrels, renewed mullion and hoodmould to first floor. Small blocked single light at apex.
Parallel rear range, the former third cottage at higher level on bank, is reached by external stairs. Much altered, rear E extends beyond gable of front range, rubble stone with one brick framed single light window. S end rebuilt brick stack.

Interior

Ground floor has garage inserted in ground floor of N cottage, cross passage from front door, and single room to S which was ground floor of second cottage. Heavy beams with stepped stop to chamfer and big fireplace with chamfered timber lintel. Stone curving stairs in stair tower. First floor S end room has collar truss and double purlins. Second truss in partition. Morticed collar and studs above. N end has C19 truss.

Reasons for Listing

Included on list despite alterations as a C16 to C17 house retaining some original features including a C16 stone mullioned window.